Statement on data protection policy - Unearthing the Truth

Register for emailed updates
Button to download RSS feeds
Follow me!
Go to content

Statement on data protection policy

Data Security and Privacy Policy, 3 April 2019

Your rights regarding the retention and use of your personal data

The processing of personal data is governed in the United Kingdom by the General Data Protection Regulation. Unless subject to an exemption under the Regulation, you have the following rights with respect to the retention and use of your personal data supplied on this website:

  • the right to request a copy of it;
  • the right to request its correction if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request its erasure if it is no longer necessary for its intended purpose;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For the full list of your rights see

What information does this website collect?

This website collects comments entered by visitors on the blog page. These may optionally include your name.
You also have the option to subscribe to my Twitter, Facebook or YouTube accounts.

Like most websites, this site uses cookies. These are small programs that report how the site is used. They do not transmit personal information. You can set your web browser to disable cookies if you wish, but this may prevent some things from working properly.

What is this information used for?

As stated on the Blog policy page, I may use any comments you enter in support of my business as an author, blogger and video producer. You should bear this in mind when submitting comments.

Is any of your information disclosed to third parties?

Your comments will be visible to any visitors on the web site, in addition to my use of them as above.

Third party links

Occasionally I may include links to third party products or services on my website. These third party sites will have separate and independent privacy policies. I cannot take responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such linked sites, but I would welcome information about any problems with them that you might encounter.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (US Federal law)

The content of this website as uploaded and any books mentioned on it are all intended for people who are at least 13 years old. Any unsuitable additional comments will be removed as soon as possible.

Data security, retention and deletion

All visitor comments are stored with the website files on the servers of the internet hosting provider.
They will be retained so long as I maintain the blog unless you ask for them to be deleted.
You can ask for them to be deleted via the Contact page and I will then do this for you. However it will not usually be possible to delete any comments that have already been reproduced elsewhere, in whole or in part, by myself or others. (See the Blog Policy page.)
The email addresses of any users who register for updates are stored off line on equipment in a building without public access. Every update email contains an option to unregister and have the corresponding email address deleted permanently.

Changes to the Data Security and Privacy Policy

If I change this Policy I will post the changes on this page and revise the date on the website’s header banner.

Online Data Security and Privacy Policy Only

This Policy applies only to information collected through this website.

Contacting me

If you have any questions, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Policy or the use or retention of personal information that you have provided please address them by email to .

Arnold V Page, trading as Books for Life Today.

Share my blog
(c) Arnold V Page, trading as Books for Life Today, April 2019. For website feedback please email.
Back to content